其他题名: Packaging of an optical fiber combiner not immersed in cooling water in high-power laser applications

摘要: A water-cooled package of an optical fiber combiner (OFC) comprising an OFC assembly, a front end cap (EC), a rear EC, and a housing operates for long term reliability. The OFC assembly comprises two submounts and an OFC. Each of the two submounts comprises a U-groove in a lengthwise direction and two flat portions symmetrically connected to the U-groove in a widthwise direction. The two flat portions of each of the two submounts are mechanically coincident in a way to form a cavity between the two U-grooves of the two submounts, in which the OFC is fixed. When the OFC assembly is concentrically mated and sealed with the front EC and the rear EC, cooling water in the water-cooled package is prevented from immersing the OFC. The configurations can minimize varying stress-induced optical degradations and maintain beam quality of a laser light exiting the OFC.

其他摘要: 包括OFC组件,前端盖(EC),后EC和壳体的光纤组合器(OFC)的水冷封装件用于长期可靠性。 OFC组件包括两个底座和一个OFC。两个底座中的每一个包括沿长度方向的U形槽和沿宽度方向对称地连接到U形槽的两个平坦部分。两个底座中的每一个的两个平坦部分在机械上重合,以在两个底座的两个U形槽之间形成空腔,OFC固定在该空腔中。当OFC组件与前EC和后EC同心配合并密封时,防止水冷封装中的冷却水浸没OFC。这些配置可以最小化变化的应力引起的光学劣化并保持离开OFC的激光的光束质量。