Laser illumination device

其他题名: Laser illumination device

摘要: An internal device having a lightguide which cooperates with an internal light source. A first light coupling element couples an external light source to the lightguide and a second light coupling element extracts the total internal reflection (TIR) from the lightguide. Between the first and second lightguides, an angular grating device and phase grating device are imposed. The angular grating device applies angular diversity to the rays of the TIR light, while the phase grating device applies phase diversity to the rays of the TIR light. Each of the grating devices has a plurality of electrically switchable grating pixels having a unique first and second diffracting state which varies based on the applied voltage.

其他摘要: 一种内部装置,具有与内部光源配合的光导。第一光耦合元件将外部光源耦合到光导,并且第二光耦合元件从光导提取全内反射(TIR)。在第一和第二光导之间,施加角度光栅器件和相位光栅器件。角度光栅装置将角度分集应用于TIR光的光线,而相位光栅装置将相位分集应用于TIR光的光线。每个光栅器件具有多个电可切换光栅像素,这些光栅像素具有独特的第一和第二衍射状态,其基于所施加的电压而变化。