其他题名: Tooling for coupling multiple electronic chips

摘要: A method for use with multiple chips, each respectively having a bonding surface including electrical contacts and a surface on a side opposite the bonding surface involves bringing a hardenable material located on a body into contact with the multiple chips, hardening the hardenable material so as to constrain at least a portion of each of the multiple chips, moving the multiple chips from a first location to a second location, applying a force to the body such that the hardened, hardenable material will uniformly transfer a vertical force, applied to the body, to the chips so as to bring, under pressure, a bonding surface of each individual chip into contact with a bonding surface of an element to which the individual chips will be bonded, at the second location, without causing damage to the individual chips, element, or bonding surface.

其他摘要: 一种与多个芯片一起使用的方法,每个芯片分别具有包括电触点的粘合表面和与粘合表面相对的一侧上的表面,包括使位于主体上的可硬化材料与多个芯片接触,使可硬化材料硬化从而使限制多个芯片中的每个芯片的至少一部分,将多个芯片从第一位置移动到第二位置,向主体施加力,使得硬化的可硬化材料将均匀地传递施加到主体的垂直力,在压力下,使每个单独芯片的粘合表面在第二位置与单个芯片将粘合的元件的粘合表面接触,而不会对单个芯片造成损坏,元件,或粘合表面。