其他题名: High-efficiency vertical emitters with improved heat sinking

摘要: A method for production of an optoelectronic device includes fabricating a plurality of vertical emitters on a semiconductor substrate. Respective top surfaces of the emitters are bonded to a heat sink, after which the semiconductor substrate is removed below respective bottom surfaces of the emitters. Both anode and cathode contacts are attached to the bottom surfaces so as to drive the emitters to emit light from the bottom surfaces. In another embodiment, the upper surface of a semiconductor substrate is bonded to a carrier substrate having through-holes that are aligned with respective top surfaces of the emitters, after which the semiconductor substrate is removed below respective bottom surfaces of the emitters, and the respective bottom surfaces of the emitters are bonded to a heat sink.

其他摘要: 用于制造光电器件的方法包括在半导体衬底上制造多个垂直发射器。发射器的各个顶表面结合到散热器,之后在发射器的相应底表面下方移除半导体衬底。阳极和阴极触点都连接到底表面,以便驱动发射器从底表面发射光。在另一个实施例中,半导体衬底的上表面接合到具有通孔的载体衬底,所述通孔与发射器的相应顶表面对准,之后在发射器的相应底表面下方移除半导体衬底,并且相应的发射器的底表面粘合到散热器上。