其他题名: Bidirectional optical communications module having an optics system that reduces optical losses and increases tolerance to optical misalignment

摘要: In a bidirectional optical communications module, an optics system is provided having a lens block that uses a single surface for reflecting light into or reflecting light passing out of the end of the optical fiber and a single surface for reflecting light toward a monitor photodetector. No other surfaces in the lens block are used to turn the light path. A filter block of the optics system that is adjacent to the lens block performs wavelength multiplexing and demultiplexing. The filter block reflects light at either its lower or upper surface back toward the lens block. In some embodiments, a portion of light passes through the upper surface of the filter block to provide some attenuation of light being transmitted so that the light is not coupled back into the light source. Because the upper surface of the filter block is the topmost surface of the optics system, the optics system can be very compact while also limiting the number of surfaces that turn the light path. Limiting the number of surfaces in the optics system that turn the light path reduces optical losses and increases tolerance to optical misalignment.

其他摘要: 在双向光通信模块中,提供了一种光学系统,其具有透镜块,该透镜块使用单个表面将光反射到或反射从光纤端部射出的光,以及单个表面,用于朝向监视器光电探测器反射光。镜头组中没有其他表面用于转动光路。与透镜块相邻的光学系统的滤光器块执行波长多路复用和多路分解。滤光块将其下表面或上表面的光反射回透镜块。在一些实施例中,一部分光穿过滤光器块的上表面以提供被透射的光的一些衰减,使得光不会耦合回光源。因为滤光器块的上表面是光学系统的最顶部表面,所以光学系统可以非常紧凑,同时还限制了转动光路的表面的数量。限制光学系统中转动光路的表面数量减少了光学损耗并增加了光学未对准的容限。