其他题名: Heat transfer device for high heat flux applications and related methods thereof

摘要: A device and related method that provides a two-phase heat transfer device with a combination of enhanced evaporation and increase cooling capacity. A recess topology is used to increase suction of working fluid toward a heat source. A non-wetting coating or structure may be used to keep working fluid away from the spaces between elongated members of an evaporator and a wetting coating or structure may be used to form thin films of working fluid around the distal regions of elongated members. The devices and method described herein may be used to cool computer chips, the skin of a hypersonic flying object, a parabolic solar collector, a turbine engine blade, or other heat sources that require high heat flux.

其他摘要: 一种装置和相关方法,其提供具有增强的蒸发和增加的冷却能力的组合的两相传热装置。凹槽拓扑结构用于增加工作流体向热源的吸入。非润湿涂层或结构可用于使工作流体远离蒸发器的细长构件之间的空间,并且润湿涂层或结构可用于在细长构件的远端区域周围形成工作流体薄膜。本文描述的装置和方法可用于冷却计算机芯片,高超音速飞行物体的皮肤,抛物面太阳能收集器,涡轮发动机叶片或需要高热通量的其他热源。