其他题名: Silicon photonics alignment tolerant vertical grating couplers

摘要: Disclosed are optoelectronic integrated circuit structures that incorporate a first optical waveguide, having a semiconductor core, indirectly coupled to a grating coupler through a second optical waveguide, having a dielectric core, in order provide a relatively large alignment tolerance. The dielectric core can comprise multiple dielectric layers above one end of the semiconductor core and extending laterally over an isolation region adjacent to that end. The grating coupler can include dielectric fins above the isolation region. Alternatively, the grating coupler can include semiconductor fins within the isolation region. Also disclosed herein are methods of forming such optoelectronic integrated circuit structures that can be readily integrated with complementary metal oxide semiconductor (CMOS) device processing and germanium photodetector processing.

其他摘要: 公开了一种光电集成电路结构,其包括具有半导体核心的第一光学波导,通过具有介电芯的第二光学波导间接耦合到光栅耦合器,以便提供相对大的对准公差。介电芯可以包括在半导体芯的一端上方的多个介电层,并且在与该端相邻的隔离区上横向延伸。光栅耦合器可以包括隔离区上方的介电鳍。或者,光栅耦合器可以包括隔离区域内的半导体鳍片。本文还公开了形成这种光电集成电路结构的方法,该光电集成电路结构可以容易地与互补金属氧化物半导体(CMOS)器件处理和锗光电探测器处理集成。