Polarization conversion device

其他题名: Polarization conversion device

摘要: A polarization conversion device includes: a directional coupler that includes an input side optical waveguide and an output side optical waveguide which are disposed in parallel to each other and each of which has a core. Assuming that a direction in which the input side optical waveguide and the output side optical waveguide face each other is a width direction and a direction perpendicular to the width direction is a height direction in a cross section perpendicular to a longitudinal direction of each of the input side optical waveguide and the output side optical waveguide, and the directional coupler is configured to couple first light guided through the input side optical waveguide to second light guided through the output side optical waveguide, the polarization direction of the second light is perpendicular to that of the first light.

其他摘要: 一种偏振转换装置,包括:定向耦合器,包括输入侧光波导和输出侧光波导,它们彼此平行设置并且每个都具有芯。假设输入侧光波导和输出侧光波导彼此面对的方向是宽度方向,垂直于宽度方向的方向是垂直于每个输入的长度方向的截面中的高度方向侧光波导和输出侧光波导,定向耦合器被配置为将通过输入侧光波导引导的第一光耦合到通过输出侧光波导引导的第二光,第二光的偏振方向垂直于输出侧光波导的偏振方向。第一道光。