其他题名: Light diffusing optical fibers and light emitting apparatuses including light diffusing optical fibers

摘要: Light diffusing optical fibers and light emitting apparatuses including light diffusing optical fibers are disclosed. In one embodiment, a light emitting apparatus includes a base, a transparent or translucent enclosure affixed to the base, a light diffusing optical fiber including a coiled filament enclosed within the enclosure, and a light source optically coupled to the light diffusing optical fiber. The coiled filament includes a glass core, an outer surface, and a plurality of light scattering structures situated within the coiled filament for scattering light through the outer surface of the coiled filament. The coiled filament has a loss in a range of 0.5 dB/turn to 10.0 dB/turn at a turn radius of less than 50 mm.

其他摘要: 公开了光漫射光纤和包括光漫射光纤的发光装置。在一个实施例中,发光装置包括基座,固定到基座的透明或半透明外壳,光漫射光纤,光纤包括封装在外壳内的盘绕灯丝,以及光学耦合到光漫射光纤的光源。盘绕的灯丝包括玻璃芯,外表面和位于盘绕的灯丝内的多个光散射结构,用于使光散射通过盘绕的灯丝的外表面。盘绕的灯丝在转弯半径小于50mm时的损耗范围为0.5dB /圈至10.0dB /圈。