其他题名: Photonic semiconductor devices in LLC assembly with controlled molding boundary and method for forming same

摘要: Embodiments of a laminate leadless carrier package are presented. The package includes an optoelectronic chip, a substrate supporting the optoelectronic chip, a plurality of conductive slotted vias, a wire bond pad disposed on the top surface of the substrate, a wire bond coupled to the optoelectronic chip and the wire bond pad and an encapsulation covering the optoelectronic chip, the wire bond, and at least a portion of the top surface of the substrate. The slotted vias provide electrical connections between the top conductive layer and the bottom conductive layer. The substrate includes a plurality of conductive and dielectric layers laminated together including a bottom conductive layer, a top conductive layer, and a dielectric layer between the top and bottom conductive layers. The encapsulation is a molding compound, and the molding compound is pulled back from at least one of the slotted vias.

其他摘要: 提出了层压无引线载体封装的实施例。该封装包括光电芯片,支撑光电芯片的基板,多个导电开槽通孔,设置在基板顶面上的引线键合焊盘,耦合到光电芯片和引线键合焊盘的引线键合以及封装覆盖光电芯片,引线键合和衬底顶表面的至少一部分。开槽通孔提供顶部导电层和底部导电层之间的电连接。基板包括层叠在一起的多个导电层和介电层,包括底部导电层,顶部导电层和位于顶部和底部导电层之间的介电层。封装是模塑料,并且模塑料从至少一个开槽通孔中拉回。