其他题名: Optical depolarizer

摘要: A polarized light beam having a coherence length L can be depolarized by splitting the beam into orthogonally polarized sub-beams and delaying one of the sub-beams relative to the other by a length larger than L. This spatial delay is created by splitting the beam in a walk-off crystal and disposing in the optical path of one of the sub-beams a slab of an optically dense material, while allowing the other sub-beam to propagate outside and near the slab. The sub-beams remain parallel to each other, allowing another walk-off crystal to be used to recombine the sub-beams. A dual-core fiber ferrule and a microlens array can be used to combine fiber-coupled output beams of two laser diodes in a single compact walk-off crystal.

其他摘要: 具有相干长度L的偏振光束可以通过将光束分成正交偏振的子光束并将其中一个子光束相对于另一个子光束延迟大于L的长度而去偏振。这种空间延迟是通过分束光束产生的。在一个离散晶体中,在一个子光束的光路中设置一个光学密集材料的平板,同时允许另一个子光束在平板外面和附近传播。子光束保持彼此平行,允许使用另一个离散晶体来重新组合子光束。双芯光纤套圈和微透镜阵列可用于将两个激光二极管的光纤耦合输出光束组合在一个紧凑的离散晶体中。