其他题名: Active optical cable assembly including optical fiber movement control

摘要: A plug connector for connecting optical fibers to an electrical receptacle connector includes a housing defining a cavity therein. At least one printed circuit board (PCB) is disposed in the housing cavity. The PCB includes one or more optoelectronic components disposed on its top surface and electrical contacts disposed proximate a mating edge of the PCB for mating with the receptacle connector. The electrical contacts are electrically connected to the one or more optoelectronic components. One or more optical fibers enter the housing cavity through a housing opening and are optically coupled to the optoelectronic components. A structure comprising a top surface is disposed within the housing cavity between the housing opening and the PCB. The plurality of the optical fibers extends over the top surface of the structure and over at least a portion of the top surface of the PCB. The plurality of the optical fibers is separated from the top surface of the PCB by a first minimum distance and from the top surface of the platform by a second minimum distance less than the first minimum distance.

其他摘要: 一种用于将光纤连接到电插座连接器的插头连接器,包括在其中限定空腔的壳体。至少一个印刷电路板(PCB)设置在壳体腔中。PCB包括设置在其顶表面上的一个或多个光电子器件和靠近PCB的配合边缘设置的电触点,用于与插座连接器配合。电触头电连接到一个或多个光电子组件。一根或多根光纤通过壳体开口进入壳体腔并光学耦合到光电子器件。包括顶表面的结构设置在壳体开口和PCB之间的壳体腔内。多个光纤在结构的顶表面上方并且在PCB的顶表面的至少一部分上延伸。多个光纤与PCB的顶表面分开第一最小距离,并且从平台的顶表面分开小于第一最小距离的第二最小距离。