其他题名: System and method for nonlinear optical devices

摘要: Systems for enhancing the sensitivity of detecting an optical signal using nonlinear optics and method of performing the same. In one embodiment, a single-photon detection system includes an optical amplifier realized in a waveguide, and a photodetector coupled to an output of the optical amplifier. A light detection and ranging system includes the optical amplifier coupled to an optical source and one photodetector. In another embodiment, a photodetection system includes a plurality of optical frequency converters, coupled to an optical source, that sequentially convert a wavelength of photons of the optical source to a final wavelength, and a single-photon photodetector coupled to the optical frequency converters to detect single photons produced by the optical source. In another embodiment, an optical sensor includes an optical pump, and a transducer including an optical ring cavity coupled to the optical pump and configured to utilize optical four-wave mixing to detect an external stimulus.

其他摘要: 使用非线性光学系统增强检测光信号的灵敏度的系统及其执行方法。在一个实施例中,单光子检测系统包括在波导中实现的光放大器,以及耦合到光放大器的输出的光检测器。光检测和测距系统包括耦合到光源和一个光电检测器的光放大器。在另一实施例中,光电检测系统包括:多个光学频率转换器,耦合到光源,顺序地将光源的光子波长转换成最终波长;以及单光子光电检测器,耦合到光学频率转换器到检测光源产生的单光子。在另一实施例中,光学传感器包括光学泵和换能器,换能器包括耦合到光学泵并且被配置为利用光学四波混合来检测外部刺激的光学环腔。