其他题名: Method of bonding a semiconductor device to a support substrate

摘要: A method according to embodiments of the invention includes providing a wafer of semiconductor devices grown on a growth substrate. The wafer of semiconductor devices has a first surface and a second surface opposite the first surface. The second surface is a surface of the growth substrate. The method further includes bonding the first surface to a first wafer and bonding the second surface to a second wafer. In some embodiments, the first and second wafer each have a different coefficient of thermal expansion than the growth substrate. In some embodiments, the second wafer may compensate for stress introduced to the wafer of semiconductor devices by the first wafer.

其他摘要: 根据本发明实施例的方法包括提供在生长衬底上生长的半导体器件的晶片。半导体器件的晶片具有第一表面和与第一表面相对的第二表面。第二表面是生长衬底的表面。该方法还包括将第一表面结合到第一晶片并将第二表面结合到第二晶片。在一些实施例中,第一和第二晶片各自具有与生长衬底不同的热膨胀系数。在一些实施例中,第二晶片可以补偿由第​​一晶片引入半导体器件的晶片的应力。