其他题名: Triplexer and/or optical line terminal compatible with a 10G ethernet passive optical network and a housing therefor

摘要: An optical triplexer and/or optical line terminal (OLT) compatible with 25 and 10 Gb/s passive optical networks is disclosed. The triplexer/OLT includes an optical fiber, first and second laser diodes, a photodiode, and first and second lenses. A hemispherical lens may be at an end face of the photodiode or receiver subassembly housing. A first optical splitter is mounted between the first and second lenses, and a second optical splitter is mounted between the optical fiber and the second laser diode. The first lens and first laser diode, and the second lens and second laser diode share respective common linear optical axes. The present triplexer/OLT advantageously accords with an interface standard IEEE802.3av-2009 PRX30. In addition, the present triplexer can advantageously implement analog receiving and digital transceiving, save optical fiber resources, and provide high efficiency coupling. Thus, requirements for high power output and smaller housing outlines can be served.

其他摘要: 公开了一种与25和10Gb / s无源光网络兼容的光学三工器和/或光学线路终端(OLT)。三工器/ OLT包括光纤,第一和第二激光二极管,光电二极管,以及第一和第二透镜。半球形透镜可以位于光电二极管或接收器子组件壳体的端面处。第一光分路器安装在第一和第二透镜之间,第二光分路器安装在光纤和第二激光二极管之间。第一透镜和第一激光二极管以及第二透镜和第二激光二极管共享相应的共同线性光轴。本三工器/ OLT有利地符合接口标准IEEE802.3av-2009 PRX30。此外,本发明的三工器可以有利地实现模拟接收和数字收发,节省光纤资源,并提供高效耦合。因此,可以满足对高功率输出和更小的外壳轮廓的要求。