Optical substrate chip carrier

其他题名: Optical substrate chip carrier

摘要: An optical multi-chip module (MCM) is provided. A printed circuit board (PCB) overlies a package bottom and has die contact regions, each having at least one electrical interface. A first die contact region is formed in a PCB top surface recess, and an optical component die has a bottom surface with an area about matching the PCB top surface recess. The optical component die has an optical port with microlens. An electrical component die has a bottom surface with at least one electrical interface connected to the second die electrical interface, which is connected to the first die electrical interface via a PCB trace. A wire bond is connected between the electrical component die and a package interconnection lead. A cover assembly connector has an optical port with a microlens, configured to communicate with the optical component die optical port, and a fiber port to accept an optical fiber.

其他摘要: 提供光学多芯片模块(MCM)。印刷电路板(PCB)覆盖封装底部并具有管芯接触区域,每个管芯接触区域具有至少一个电接口。第一管芯接触区域形成在PCB顶表面凹槽中,并且光学元件管芯具有底表面,该底表面具有与PCB顶表面凹槽大致匹配的区域。光学元件管芯具有带微透镜的光学端口。电气元件管芯具有底表面,该底表面具有连接到第二管芯电接口的至少一个电接口,该第二管芯电接口经由PCB迹线连接到第一管芯电接口。引线键合连接在电组件管芯和封装互连引线之间。盖组件连接器具有带微透镜的光端口,用于与光组件芯片光端口通信,以及光纤端口以接收光纤。