其他题名: Efficient and compact visible microchip laser source with periodically poled nonlinear materials

摘要: A compact, optically-pumped solid-state microchip laser device uses efficient nonlinear intracavity frequency conversion for obtaining low-cost green and blue laser sources. The laser includes a solid-state gain medium, such as Nd:YVO4, and a nonlinear crystal. The nonlinear crystal is formed of periodically poled lithium niobate or periodically poled lithium tantalate, and the crystal is either MgO-doped, ZnO-doped, or stoichiometric to ensure high reliability. The nonlinear crystal provides efficient frequency doubling to translate energy from an infrared pump laser beam into the visible wavelength range. The laser device is assembled in a package having an output aperture for the output beam and being integrated with an optical bench accommodating a laser assembly. The package encloses and provides heat sinking for the semiconductor diode pump laser, the microchip laser cavity assembly, the optical bench platform, and electrical leads.

其他摘要: 紧凑的光泵浦固态微芯片激光器设备使用有效的非线性腔内频率转换来获得低成本的绿色和蓝色激光源。激光器包括固态增益介质,例如Nd:YVO 4 和非线性晶体。非线性晶体由周期性极化的铌酸锂或周期性极化的钽酸锂形成,并且晶体是MgO掺杂的,ZnO掺杂的或化学计量的以确保高可靠性。非线性晶体提供有效的倍频,以将来自红外泵浦激光束的能量转换成可见波长范围。激光装置组装在一个封装中,该封装具有用于输出光束的输出孔,并与容纳激光组件的光学平台集成在一起。该封装包围并提供用于半导体二极管泵浦激光器,微芯片激光器腔体组件,光学平台平台和电引线的散热器。