其他题名: Airgap micro-spring interconnect with bonded underfill seal

摘要: A package includes a pad chip having contact pads, a spring chip having micro-springs in contact with the contact pads to form interconnects, the area in which the micro-springs contact the contact pads forming an interconnect area, an assembly material between the pad chip and the spring chip arranged to form a gap between the pad chip and the spring chip, and an underfill material in a portion of the gap to form a mold from the pad chip and the spring chip. A package includes a pad chip having contact pads, a spring chip having micro-springs in contact with the contact pads to form interconnects, the area in which the micro-springs contact the contact pads forming an interconnect area, an assembly material between the pad chip and the spring chip arranged to form a gap between the pad chip and the spring chip, an underfill material in the gap to form a mold from the pad chip and the spring chip, and at least one wall between the underfill material and the interconnect area. A method of assembling a package includes aligning a pad chip with a spring chip to form at least one interconnect in an interconnect area, adhering the pad chip to the spring chip so that there is a gap between the pad chip and the spring chip, dispensing underfill material into the gap to seal the interconnect area from an environment external to the package, and curing the underfill material to form a solid mold.

其他摘要: 封装包括具有接触垫的垫芯片,具有与接触垫接触以形成互连的微弹簧的弹簧芯片,微弹簧接触形成互连区域的接触垫的区域,垫之间的组装材料芯片和弹簧芯片布置成在焊盘芯片和弹簧芯片之间形成间隙,并且在间隙的一部分中形成底部填充材料以从焊盘芯片和弹簧芯片形成模具。芯片和弹簧芯片布置成在焊盘芯片和弹簧芯片之间形成间隙,间隙中的底部填充材料从焊盘芯片和弹簧芯片形成模具,并且底部填充材料和互连之间的至少一个壁区。一种组装封装的方法包括将焊盘芯片与弹簧芯片对准以在互连区域中形成至少一个互连,将焊盘芯片粘附到弹簧芯片上,使得在焊盘芯片和弹簧芯片之间存在间隙,分配底部填充材料进入间隙以将互连区域与封装外部的环境密封,并固化底部填充材料以形成实心模具。