Laser driving apparatus

其他题名: Laser driving apparatus

摘要: Laser driving apparatus in which a temperature is controlled such that an optical output is maximum, even when a laser device using an optical wavelength conversion element is used in a backlight source of a liquid crystal display that adjusts light dynamically. Current detection section 5 detects an average value of a driving current by which laser device 1 is pulse-driven. Optical detection section 3 detects an average value of an optical output from laser device Efficiency detection section 9 calculates a ratio of an output from optical detection section 3 to an output from current detection section 5. A temperature setting value at which an efficiency value which is a result of the computation is maximum is provided to temperature control section 7 and a temperature of nonlinear optical crystal 12 of laser device 1 is controlled, whereby laser device 1 is driven such that the optical output from laser device 1 is always maximum.

其他摘要: 即使当使用光学波长转换元件的激光装置用于动态调节光的液晶显示器的背光源中时,控制温度使得光输出最大的激光驱动装置。电流检测部分5检测激光装置1被脉冲驱动的驱动电流的平均值。光学检测部分3检测来自激光装置1的光输出的平均值。效率检测部分9计算光学检测部分3的输出与电流检测部分5的输出的比率。效率值的温度设定值这是计算最大的结果,它被提供给温度控制部分7,并且控制激光装置1的非线性光学晶体12的温度,从而驱动激光装置1,使得激光装置1的光输出总是最大。