Surface mount device

其他题名: Surface mount device

摘要: The disclosed subject matter includes a surface mount electronic device with high reliability and favorable optical characteristics. The surface mount electronic device can include a circuit board with at least one conductor pattern formed on an insulating board and an electronic component that is mounted on a die bonding pad located on the at least one conductor pattern with an adhesive material. The die bonding pad can include a plurality of cutout sections that expose the insulating board and extend towards a center from a circumference thereof. Therefore, the adhesive material can adhere to both the die bonding pad and the insulating board exposed in the plurality of cutout sections along with the electronic component. In this case, the plurality of cutout sections can be formed so as not to drag the adhesive material upwards on each of the side surfaces of the electronic component. Thus, the surface mount electronic device can improve reliability thereof while maintaining predetermined optical characteristics.

其他摘要: 所公开的主题包括具有高可靠性和良好的光学特性的表面安装电子器件。表面安装电子器件可以包括具有形成在绝缘板上的至少一个导体图案的电路板和通过粘合材料安装在位于所述至少一个导体图案上的管芯接合焊盘上的电子部件。裸片焊盘可以包括多个切口部分,其暴露绝缘板并从其周边朝向中心延伸。因此,粘合材料可以与电子部件一起粘附到裸片焊盘和暴露在多个切口部分中的绝缘板。在这种情况下,多个切口部可以形成为不在电子部件的每个侧表面上向上拖曳粘合材料。因此,表面安装电子器件可以在保持预定光学特性的同时提高其可靠性。