Integrated lateral mode converter

其他题名: Integrated lateral mode converter

摘要: The invention describes method and apparatus for a mode converter enabling an adiabatic transfer of a higher order mode into a lower order optical mode within a photonic integrated circuit exploiting integrated semiconductor ridge waveguide techniques. As disclosed by the invention, such a mode conversion is achievable by using an asymmetric coupler methodology. In an exemplary embodiment of the invention, the invention is used to provide a low insertion loss optical connection between laterally-coupled DFB laser operating in first order mode and passive waveguide operating in the zero order optical mode. The integrated arrangement fabricated by using one-step epitaxial growth allows for a launch of the laser's light into the waveguide circuitry operating in the zero order lateral mode or efficiently coupling it to single-mode fiber, an otherwise high loss interface due to the difference in laser and optical fiber modes.

其他摘要: 本发明描述了用于模式转换器的方法和装置,该模式转换器能够利用集成半导体脊形波导技术在光子集成电路内将更高阶模式的绝热传输转换为低阶光学模式。如本发明所公开的,通过使用非对称耦合器方法可以实现这种模式转换。在本发明的示例性实施例中,本发明用于在以一阶模式操作的横向耦合DFB激光器和以零阶光学模式操作的无源波导之间提供低插入损耗光学连接。通过使用一步外延生长制造的集成布置允许激光器的光发射到以零级横向模式操作的波导电路中或者有效地将其耦合到单模光纤,否则由于其中的差异而导致高损耗接口。激光和光纤模式。