其他题名: Methods of achieving optimal communications performance

摘要: A system includes an optical transmitter that outputs an optical signal having a substantially Gaussian waveform and an optical receiver that is optically coupled to the optical transmitter and has an impulse response essentially matching the waveform. The impulse response and waveform preferably match in the time domain. The transmitter and receiver may be average-power-limited, using, for example, an erbium-doped fiber amplifier. To achieve a high signal-to-noise ratio, the waveform may be designed to minimize jitter, sample duration, matching parasitics, and inter-symbol interference (ISI). Such a waveform may be a return-to-zero (RZ) Gaussian or Gaussian-like waveform and may be transmitted in a variety of modulation formats. Further, the system may be used in WDM or TDM systems. A method for characterizing the time domain impulse response of an optical element used in the optical receiver is provided, where the method is optionally optimized using deconvolution and/or cross-correlation techniques.

其他摘要: 一种系统包括:光发射器,输出具有基本高斯波形的光信号;以及光接收器,光学耦合到光发射器,并具有基本上与波形匹配的脉冲响应。脉冲响应和波形优选地在时域中匹配。发射器和接收器可以是平均功率受限的,例如使用掺铒光纤放大器。为了实现高信噪比,可以设计波形以最小化抖动,采样持续时间,匹配寄生效应和符号间干扰(ISI)。这种波形可以是归零(RZ)高斯或类高斯波形,并且可以以各种调制格式发送。此外,该系统可以用在WDM或TDM系统中。提供了一种用于表征光接收器中使用的光学元件的时域脉冲响应的方法,其中该方法可选地使用去卷积和/或互相关技术来优化。