Optical alignment method and apparatus

其他题名: Optical alignment method and apparatus

摘要: In disclosed optical alignment method and apparatus thereof, external reflection entering laser diode by feedback from transmission line of low cost bidirectional optical transceiver module without optical isolator for subscribers is reduced so as to reduce RIN considering high optical coupling efficiency. The external reflection is minimized using property that output current increases in proportion to external reflection during optical alignment. For optimal optical alignment, external reflection and RIN are previously measured according to optical alignment position between subassembly and optical fiber. Optimal position is determined by both light output and RIN, and predetermined ratio of the mPD output current of minimum RIN position to that of maximum light output power position.

其他摘要: 在所公开的光学对准方法和装置中,通过来自用于用户的没有光学隔离器的低成本双向光学收发器模块的传输线的反馈进入激光二极管的外部反射被减少,从而考虑到高光学耦合效率而减少RIN。使用在光学对准期间输出电流与外部反射成比例增加的特性使外部反射最小化。为了获得最佳光学对准,预先根据子组件和光纤之间的光学对准位置测量外部反射和RIN。最佳位置由光输出和RIN以及最小RIN位置的mPD输出电流与最大光输出功率位置的预定比率确定。