其他题名: Optical waveguide having bistable transmission states suitable for optical logic circuits

摘要: An optical circuit comprises a bistable optical waveguide having first and second transmission states, and is more transmissive to light of a given wavelength in the second state than in the first state. First and second light sources emit light of first and second wavelengths, respectively, and are coupled to the waveguide at one end. Selectively transmitting a sufficient amount of light of the first wavelength through the waveguide switches the waveguide into the second state. Selectively transmitting a sufficient amount of light of the second wavelength through the waveguide switches it back to the first state. A sensing light source at the other end of the waveguide transmits a sensing light signal through the waveguide in the opposite propagation direction to that of light of the first and second wavelengths. A sensor detects the amount of the sensing light signal transmitted through the waveguide.

其他摘要: 光学电路包括具有第一和第二透射状态的双稳态光波导,并且在第二状态下比在第一状态下对给定波长的光更透射。第一和第二光源分别发射第一和第二波长的光,并在一端耦合到波导。通过波导选择性地传输足够量的第一波长的光将波导切换到第二状态。通过波导选择性地传输足够量的第二波长的光将其切换回第一状态。在波导另一端的传感光源以与第一和第二波长的光相反的传播方向通过波导传输传感光信号。传感器检测通过波导传输的传感光信号的量。