其他题名: Fiber node with active optical to RF interface connector

摘要: An optical to RF interface connector has a cellular housing that has a back most portion configured for press fitting into a hole of the housing of an electro-optical apparatus, with the hole and back most portion of the shell being key to one another to insure proper orientation of the connector. The press fitting is further configured for providing both an RF seal, and moisture seal. The frontmost portion of the connector shell is configured for securely coupling to an optical interface male connector that is attached to an end of a fiber optic cable. The innermost portion of a connector shell is further configured for receiving and retaining therein either a auto detector or light detecting device for converting optical signals received from the fiber optic cable into electrical signals for processing, or is light transmitting device for converting electrical signals into optical signals for transmission over the associated fiber optic cable. A light mark is provided between within the connector shell between the light detecting transmitting device and a optical fiber terminating end of the male connector for permitting the passage of optical signals therebetween. The back most portion of the connecter shell is further configured for receiving the light detecting or transmitting device in an augmentation associated with the key position of the back most portion of press fit into the electro optical apparatus housing, for insuring that electrical leads of the light transmitting or light receiving device do not interfere with one another in being connected either to a printed circuit board or other termination within the housing of the associated apparatus.

其他摘要: 光学到RF接口连接器具有蜂窝壳体,该壳体具有最后部分,该最后部分构造成压配合到电光装置的壳体的孔中,壳体的孔和最后部分彼此键合以确保连接器的正确方向。压配件还被配置用于提供RF密封和湿气密封。连接器壳体的最前部分被配置用于牢固地连接到光学接口公连接器,该光学接口公连接器连接到光纤电缆的一端。连接器壳体的最内部分还被配置用于在其中接收和保持自动检测器或光检测装置,用于将从光纤线缆接收的光信号转换成用于处理的电信号,或者是用于将电信号转换成光信号的光传输装置。信号通过相关的光缆传输。在光检测发送装置和公连接器的光纤终端之间的连接器壳体内提供光标记,以允许光信号在它们之间通过。连接器壳体的最后部分进一步配置成用于接收光检测或发送装置,该增强装置与压配合的最后部分的键位置相关联地增强到电光装置壳体中,用于确保光的电引线。发射或光接收装置在连接到相关装置的壳体内的印刷电路板或其他终端时不会相互干扰。