其他题名: Integrated planar composite coupling structures for bi-directional light beam transformation between a small mode size waveguide and a large mode size waveguide

摘要: Composite optical waveguide structures or mode transformers and their methods of fabrication and integration are disclosed, wherein the structures or mode transformers are capable of bi-directional light beam transformation between a small mode size waveguide and a large mode size waveguide. One aspect of the present invention is directed to an optical mode transformer comprising a waveguide core having a high refractive index contrast between the waveguide core and the cladding, the optical mode transformer being configured such that the waveguide core has a taper wherein a thickness of the waveguide core tapers down to a critical thickness value, the critical thickness value being defined as a thickness value below which a significant portion of the energy of a light beam penetrates into the cladding layers surrounding the taper structure thereby enlarging the small mode size. This primary tapered core structure may be present in either a vertical or horizontal direction and may be combined with further up taper or down taper structures in the directions transverse to the primary taper direction. Another aspect of the present invention is directed to a non-cylindrical graduated refractive index (GRID) lens structure. The non-cylindrical GRIN structure has a graded refractive index having a maximum value at its core and a minimum value at its outer edges. The grading of the refractive index is provided in a either the vertical or horizontal directions and may have either a fixed refractive index or a graded refractive index in the transverse directions. Yet another aspect of the present invention is directed to composite optical mode transformers that are combinations of the taper waveguide structures and the non-cylindrical graduated refractive index structures. Yet another aspect of the present invention is the further integration of the mode transformers with V-grooves for multiple input/output fibers and alignment platform for multiple input/output photonic chips or devices.

其他摘要: 公开了复合光波导结构或模式变压器及其制造和集成方法,其中结构或模式变压器能够在小模式尺寸波导和大模式尺寸波导之间进行双向光束变换。本发明的一个方面涉及一种光学模式变换器,其包括在波导芯和包层之间具有高折射率对比度的波导芯,光学模式变换器被配置成使得波导芯具有锥形,其中厚度为波导芯逐渐变细到临界厚度值,临界厚度值被定义为厚度值,低于该厚度值,光束的大部分能量穿透到锥形结构周围的包层中,从而扩大了小模式尺寸。该主锥形芯结构可以沿垂直或水平方向存在,也可以是在横向于主锥形方向的方向上与进一步向上的锥形或向下锥形结构相结合。本发明的另一方面涉及非圆柱形渐变折射率(GRID)透镜结构。非圆柱形GRIN结构具有渐变折射率,其在其核心处具有最大值并且在其外边缘处具有最小值。折射率的分级在垂直或水平方向上提供,并且在横向方向上可以具有固定的折射率或渐变的折射率。本发明的又一方面涉及复合光学模式变换器,其是锥形波导结构和非圆柱形渐变折射率结构的组合。本发明的又一方面是模式变压器与用于多个输入/输出光纤的V形槽的进一步集成以及用于多个输入/输出光子芯片的对准平台或设备。