Mode control waveguide laser device

其他题名: Mode control waveguide laser device

摘要: Provided is a device capable of oscillating a plurality of oscillation modes within a laser medium for obtaining a fundamental wave output which is easy in output scaling and high in luminance, thereby enabling a second harmonic conversion which is high in efficiency. The device includes: a laser medium (5) that is planar, has a waveguide structure in a thickness direction of a cross-section that is perpendicular to an optical axis (6), and has a cyclic lens effect in a direction perpendicular to the optical axis (6) and the thickness direction; a clad (4) that is bonded onto one surface of the laser medium (5); and heat sink (3) that is bonded onto one surface side of the laser medium (5) through the clad (4), and in the device, a laser oscillation includes a laser oscillation that oscillates in a waveguide mode of the laser medium (5), and a laser oscillation that oscillates in a plurality of resonator modes that are generated by a cyclic lens effect of the laser medium (5).

其他摘要: 提供一种能够在激光介质内振荡多个振荡模式的装置,用于获得容易输出缩放和高亮度的基波输出,从而实现效率高的二次谐波转换。该装置包括:平面的激光介质(5),在垂直于光轴(6)的横截面的厚度方向上具有波导结构,并且在垂直于光轴(6)的方向上具有循环透镜效应。光轴(6)和厚度方向;覆盖在激光介质(5)的一个表面上的包层(4);散热器(3)通过包层(4)粘合到激光介质(5)的一个表面侧上,并且在该装置中,激光振荡包括以激光介质的波导模式振荡的激光振荡( 5),以及由激光介质(5)的循环透镜效应产生的多个谐振器模式振荡的激光振荡。