其他题名: Substrate for device bonding and method for manufacturing same

摘要: A substrate for device bonding is provided, which enables bonding of a device with high bond strength to an Au electrode formed on a substrate such as aluminum nitride by soldering the device at a low temperature using a soft solder metal having a low melting point such as an Au—Sn-based solder having an Au content of 10% by weight. The substrate for device bonding comprises a substrate having an Au electrode layer formed on its surface and in which (i) a layer composed of a platinum group element, (ii) a layer composed of at least one transition metal element selected from the group consisting of Ti, V, Cr and Co, (iii) a barrier metal layer composed of at least one metal selected from the group consisting of Ag, Cu and Ni and (iv) a solder layer composed of a solder containing Sn or In as a main component are laminated in this order on the Au electrode layer.

其他摘要: 提供一种用于器件键合的衬底,其通过使用具有低熔点的软焊料金属(例如,低熔点)在低温下焊接器件,能够将具有高键合强度的器件键合到形成在诸如氮化铝的衬底上的Au电极上。 Au含量为10%(重量)的Au-Sn基焊料。用于器件键合的衬底包括具有在其表面上形成的Au电极层的衬底,其中(i)由铂族元素组成的层,(ii)由选自由以下组成的组中的至少一种过渡金属元素组成的层Ti,V,Cr和Co,(iii)由选自Ag,Cu和Ni中的至少一种金属组成的阻挡金属层和(iv)由包含Sn或In的焊料组成的焊料层主要成分按此顺序层叠在Au电极层上。