其他题名: Lateral heat spreading layers for epi-side up ridge waveguide semiconductor lasers

摘要: Disclosed are a semiconductor device and method of manufacturing the same comprising a substrate, a mesa region adjacent to the substrate, an electroplated metal layer, for reducing the thermal resistance of the device, surrounding the mesa region, an insulator layer separating a side portion of the mesa region from the electroplated metal layer, a heat sink, a bonding layer adjacent to the heat sink, and a second metal layer in between the substrate and the heat sink, wherein the substrate is adjacent to the bonding layer, and wherein the electroplated metal layer dimensioned and configured to have a thickness of at least half a thickness of the mesa region; and to laterally spread heat away from the mesa region. The mesa region comprises a first cladding layer adjacent to the substrate, an active region adjacent the first cladding layer, and a second cladding layer adjacent to the active region.

其他摘要: 公开了一种半导体器件及其制造方法,包括衬底,与衬底相邻的台面区域,电镀金属层,用于降低器件的热阻,围绕台面区域,隔离侧面部分的绝缘层来自电镀金属层的台面区域,散热器,与散热器相邻的接合层,以及位于基板和散热器之间的第二金属层,其中基板与接合层相邻,并且其中电镀金属层的尺寸和结构设计成厚度至少为台面区域厚度的一半;并将热量从台面区域横向散开。台面区域包括与基板相邻的第一包层,与第一包层相邻的有源区域,以及与有源区域相邻的第二包层。