Micro-module with micro-lens

其他题名: Micro-module with micro-lens

摘要: Optical micro-modules include an integrated lens holder and microlens for passive coupling of optical signals into an optical fiber. The microlens includes a mounting surface and a curved section having an optical axis. The microlens curved section may be an aspheric silicon lens. The microlens mounting surface is attached to the lens holder mounting surface such that the microlens optical axis is centered with the optical fiber and aligned at a desired focal length from the optical fiber. The lens holder may, for example, be either in mechanical communication with a cable receptacle or be attached to a submount that has a silicon v-groove thereon for receiving an optical fiber. The optical micro-module may be part of other optical devices, for example a transmitter optical sub-assembly or a receiver optical sub-assembly.

其他摘要: 光学微模块包括集成的透镜架和微透镜,用于将光信号无源耦合到光纤中。微透镜包括安装表面和具有光轴的弯曲部分。微透镜弯曲部分可以是非球面硅透镜。微透镜安装表面附接到透镜架安装表面,使得微透镜光轴与光纤对中并且以期望的焦距与光纤对准。例如,透镜架可以与电缆插座机械连通,或者可以连接到其上具有硅V形槽的基座,用于接收光纤。光学微模块可以是其他光学设备的一部分,例如发射器光学子组件或接收器光学子组件。