Heat transfer of solid-state devices

其他题名: Heat transfer of solid-state devices

摘要: In order to provide an improved heat transfer interface between an solid state device and a heat sink to which it is soldered, one or more "vents" are provided in the interface between the solid state device and the heat sink to prevent the entrapment of gases that could form solder voids. Advantageously, the provision of such vents in the interface surface geometry of the semiconductor may be effected by the use of appropriate masking and etching following the epitaxial regrowth process. Alternatively, the heat sink or a solder preform may be provided with suitable notches. The use of such "die-bond vents" also allows solder, after melting, to be forced under the chip by external gas pressure such that no solder voids are left.

其他摘要: 为了在固态器件和与其焊接的散热器之间提供改进的传热界面,在固态器件和散热器之间的界面中提供一个或多个“通气孔”以防止气体截留这可能会形成焊料空洞。有利地,可以通过在外延再生长工艺之后使用适当的掩模和蚀刻来实现在半导体的界面表面几何形状中提供这种通气孔。或者,散热器或焊料预制件可以设置有合适的凹口。使用这种“芯片键合通气孔”还允许焊料在熔化之后通过外部气体压力被迫在芯片下方,使得不留下焊料空隙。