其他题名: Tapered waveguide photodetector apparatus and methods

摘要: Waveguide photodetector apparatus and methods employing an optical waveguide having a tapered section, which may be horizontally tapered, vertically tapered, or both. The apparatus also includes a photodetector with an intrinsic region, which in one embodiment may be tapered in a manner corresponding to a horizontal taper of the tapered section. The photodetector is arranged adjacent the tapered section such that the intrinsic region is coupled to the optical waveguide via an evanescent wave of a guided lightwave. The tapered section serves to force energy carried in the guided lightwave from the optical waveguide into the intrinsic region of the photodetector via the evanescent wave, thereby shortening the photodetector length.

其他摘要: 波导光电探测器装置和方法采用具有锥形部分的光波导,该锥形部分可以是水平锥形,垂直锥形或两者。该装置还包括具有本征区的光电探测器,在一个实施例中,该本征区可以以对应于锥形部分的水平锥形的方式逐渐变细。光电探测器布置在锥形部分附近,使得本征区域通过导波光波的渐逝波耦合到光波导。锥形部分用于通过渐逝波将来自光波导的被引导光波中携带的能量强制进入光电探测器的本征区域,从而缩短光电探测器长度。