其他题名: Optical transmitting/receiving module including an internal optical waveguide

摘要: A module essentially includes a module housing, into which is introduced a lead frame. An electro-optical transducer is mounted on the lead frame. The interior of the module housing is filled with a transparent potting compound. A plug receptacle part is moulded onto the outer housing wall and has a defined outer contour. Situated in the interior of the plug receptacle part is an optical waveguide piece, which proceeding from the surroundings of an outer area of the plug receptacle part, extends through the interior of the plug receptacle part and through a housing opening right into the housing interior. The optical waveguide piece is optically coupled to the electro-optical transducer. An optical waveguide plug interacting with the module has a sleeve-shaped plug section corresponding to the plug receptacle part.

其他摘要: 模块基本上包括模块壳体,引入框架中的模块壳体。电光换能器安装在引线框架上。模块外壳的内部填充有透明的灌封化合物。插座部分模制在外壳壁上并具有限定的外轮廓。光学波导件位于插头插座部分的内部,其从插头插座部分的外部区域的周围开始,延伸穿过插座部分的内部并通过壳体开口直接进入壳体内部。光波导件光学耦合到电光换能器。与模块相互作用的光波导插头具有与插头插座部分相对应的套筒形插头部分。