其他题名: Gain module for diode-pumped solid state laser and amplifier

摘要: A side-pumped, diode-pumped solid state laser device includes an elongated housing having an elongated cavity defined therein and further having an elongated opening defined between the cavity and the exterior of the housing. A solid state rod is disposed within the cavity and is preferably surrounded by a cooling fluid. A cover seal sealably covering the opening and thereby encloses the cavity. The cover seal is formed of a material that is at least substantially transparent to pumping radiation at a predetermined pumping wavelength. A diode array emits the pumping radiation that traverses the cover seal and the opening to be absorbed by the rod to excite laser active species within the rod. The laser device further includes a resonator including the rod disposed therein for generating a laser beam.

其他摘要: 一种侧泵浦二极管泵浦固态激光器装置,包括细长壳体,该壳体具有限定在其中的细长腔,并且还具有限定在腔和壳体外部之间的细长开口。固态杆设置在空腔内,并且优选地被冷却流体包围。盖密封件可密封地覆盖开口并由此封闭空腔。盖密封件由至少基本上透明的材料形成,以便以预定的泵浦波长泵送辐射。二极管阵列发射泵浦辐射,该泵浦辐射穿过盖子密封件和开口以被杆吸收以激励杆内的激光活性物质。激光装置还包括谐振器,谐振器包括设置在其中的杆,用于产生激光束。