其他题名: Thermo-electric cooler circuit and method for DWDM/TDM mode selection

摘要: An optical transceiver and method therefore provides a cooled laser diode configured to run in either a low power mode or a standard mode. A method for a thermo-electric cooler includes coupling the thermo-electric cooler to a laser diode, operating the thermo-electric cooler in one of a low power mode and a standard mode, and switching between the low power mode and the standard mode. The laser diode is configured to transmit signals in the low power mode and the standard mode. The low power mode maintains the laser diode at a temperature within a predetermined range of temperatures. The standard mode maintains the laser diode at a temperature that corresponds to a predetermined wavelength of light output from the laser diode. In one embodiment, the low power mode is a Time Division Multiplexing (TDM) mode and the standard mode is a Dense Wavelength Divison Multipexing (DWDM) mode. The optical transceiver includes a temperature circuit, a thermo-electric cooler coupled to the temperature circuit, and a laser diode coupled to the thermo-electric cooler. The thermo-electric cooler is responsive to inputs from the temperature circuit, the inputs identifying one of at least a first mode and a second mode, wherein a choice of mode is a function of a performance requirement. The optical transceiver includes a temperature circuit that includes a switch configured to alter the thermo-electric cooler between the first mode and the second mode.

其他摘要: 因此,光学收发器和方法提供冷却的激光二极管,其被配置为以低功率模式或标准模式运行。一种用于热电冷却器的方法包括将热电冷却器连接到激光二极管,以低功率模式和标准模式之一操作热电冷却器,以及在低功率模式和标准模式之间切换。激光二极管被配置为在低功率模式和标准模式下发送信号。低功率模式将激光二极管保持在预定温度范围内的温度。标准模式将激光二极管保持在与激光二极管的预定波长的光输出相对应的温度。在一个实施例中,低功率模式是时分复用(TDM)模式,标准模式是密集波长分割多重复用(DWDM)模式。光学收发器包括温度电路,耦合到温度电路的热电冷却器,以及耦合到热电冷却器的激光二极管。热电冷却器响应于来自温度电路的输入,输入识别至少第一模式和第二模式中的一个,其中模式的选择是性能要求的函数。光学收发器包括温度电路,该温度电路包括配置成在第一模式和第二模式之间改变热电冷却器的开关。