Soliton pulse generator

其他题名: Soliton pulse generator

摘要: A soliton pulse generator is formed by providing an input continuous wave, stimulating Brillouin scattering of an input wave having a frequency determined by the frequency of the input continuous wave to generate a backscattered wave, coupling a continuous wave having a frequency determined by the input continuous wave with the backscattered wave to generate a sinusoidal output signal, and then compressing the sinusoidal output to form a soliton pulse train. Because the wavelength shift of the backscattered wave is essentially independent of the input wavelength and power, coupling of the second wave and the backscatterred wave results in a highly stable and controllable sinusoidal output signal. A highly stable and controllable soliton pulse train is provided by compressing the sinusoidal signal with use of a dispersion decreasing fiber or with use of an alternative pulse compressing device.

其他摘要: 通过提供输入连续波来形成孤子脉冲发生器,激励输入波的布里渊散射,该输入波具有由输入连续波的频率确定的频率以产生反向散射波,耦合具有由输入连续确定的频率的连续波。用反向散射波波动以产生正弦输出信号,然后压缩正弦输出以形成孤子脉冲序列。因为反向散射波的波长偏移基本上与输入波长和功率无关,所以第二波和反向散射波的耦合导致高度稳定和可控的正弦输出信号。通过使用色散减小光纤或使用替代脉冲压缩装置压缩正弦信号来提供高度稳定和可控的孤子脉冲序列。