其他题名: Low temperature joining of phosphate glass

摘要: A method for the low temperature joining of similar and/or different phosphate glass by mating at low temperature glass components by an aqueous solution containing phosphorus. In preferred embodiments, the phosphate glasses are polished, cleaned, and brought together with the phosphate-containing solution between the polished surfaces. Vacuum may be applied to assist in making the joint. The composite is optionally heat treated to increase strength, chemical durability, and optical performance. The bond thereby formed has low birefringence, is strong, and is virtually photonically invisible. The joints now make possible, for example, substrates for virtually no loss signal splitters and other high-end optical components at low cost. Large hybrid performs substrates composed of multiple glass components may be prepared and segmented, providing an inexpensive novel substrate for the photonics industry. Active lasing phosphate glasses may be joined by the present invention method to passive non-lasing glasses for use in laser and related applications.

其他摘要: 一种通过含磷的水溶液在低温玻璃组分上配合来低温连接相似和/或不同磷酸盐玻璃的方法。在优选的实施方案中,磷酸盐玻璃被抛光,清洁,并与抛光表面之间的含磷酸盐的溶液结合在一起。可以施加真空以帮助制造接头。任选地对复合材料进行热处理以增加强度,化学耐久性和光学性能。由此形成的键具有低双折射,强,并且实际上在光学上是不可见的。现在,接头可以以低成本实现几乎没有损耗信号分离器和其他高端光学元件的基板。可以制备和分割由大量混合物执行的由多个玻璃组分组成的基板,从而为光子学工业提供廉价的新型基板。活性激光磷酸盐玻璃可以通过本发明方法连接到用于激光和相关应用的无源非激光玻璃。