其他题名: Polarization-independent, environmentally stable optical fiber narrow band multi-window wavelength division multiplexer based on biconical tapered fusion coupler technology

摘要: A structure and method are provided to improve stability of a multi-window dense wavelength division multiplexers and to provide polarization-independent multi-window dense wavelength division multiplexers. In one embodiment, the coupler region of a multi-window wavelength division multiplexer (MWDM) is hermetically sealed in a protective casing to prevent moisture from affecting the passband wavelength drifting in the coupler. In one embodiment, the coupler is elastically twisted at the fused fiber portion to reach polarization cancellation. In another embodiment, the coupling region of the coupler is exposed to UV-radiation for passband wavelength adjustment. In yet another embodiment, a passive thermal compensation technique is used to minimize the thermal effect on the passband wavelengths for dense WDM applications. In a further embodiment, the coupler is mounted on the substrate using soft adhesives in conjunction with rigid adhesives, to improve mechanical shock protection.

其他摘要: 提供一种结构和方法,以提高多窗口密集波分复用器的稳定性,并提供与偏振无关的多窗口密集波分复用器。在一个实施例中,多窗口波分复用器(MWDM)的耦合器区域被气密密封在保护壳体中,以防止湿气影响耦合器中漂移的通带波长。在一个实施例中,耦合器在熔合光纤部分处弹性扭曲以达到偏振消除。在另一个实施例中,耦合器的耦合区域暴露于UV辐射以进行通带波长调整。在又一个实施例中,使用无源热补偿技术来最小化密集WDM应用对通带波长的热效应。在另一个实施例中,使用软粘合剂结合刚性粘合剂将耦合器安装在基板上,以改善机械冲击保护。