其他题名: Semiconductor laser array stack package & method of fabrication

摘要: Semiconductor laser diodes or diode bars are assembled into stacks by a method which permits testing of an entire stack at once and which uses only high temperature solder. The stack includes a plurality of submounts which resemble elongated bars which are square in cross section. Laser diodes (or diode bars) are sandwiched between adjacent submounts. Each submount has an elongated mesa and the mesas are so shaped and positioned in the stack to form a set of ridges which fit into a set of grooves in a substrate. The diodes are bonded to adjacent submounts in a stack simultaneously by reflowing solder preforms (high temperature) in a reflow oven. The stack is secured in place in the grooves of the substrate by reflowing solder placed at the bottom of the grooves.

其他摘要: 半导体激光二极管或二极管条通过一种方法组装成堆叠,该方法允许一次测试整个堆叠并且仅使用高温焊料。该叠层包括多个底座,这些底座类似于横截面为方形的细长杆。激光二极管(或二极管条)夹在相邻的底座之间。每个基座具有细长的台面,并且台面被成形并定位在堆叠中以形成一组脊,其配合到基板中的一组凹槽中。通过在回流炉中回流焊料预成型件(高温),二极管同时堆叠在堆叠中的相邻子基板上。通过回流焊接在凹槽底部的焊料将叠层固定在基板的凹槽中。