其他题名: Package including self-aligned laser diode and method of aligning a laser diode

摘要: A laser diode alignment package has a substrate with capacitive alignment pads. A charge generator is configured to charge or discharge each of the capacitive alignment pad to a respective voltage in response to an instruction from a processor. A laser diode chip has a conductive die paddle rigidly attached thereto and the laser diode chip is movably positioned on the substrate. The conductive die paddle is positioned with respect to the alignment pads such that when the respective voltages are applied the capacitive alignment pads, Coulomb forces will move the conductive die paddle with respect to the substrate. A feedback mechanism measures the optical power passing through the optical fiber. A processor estimates based on this measured optical power level what voltage should be applied to each of the capacitive coupling pads in order to apply Coulomb forces necessary to align the laser diode chip to the optical fiber. The processor then sends charging instructions to the charge generator. The alignment process can be fully automated thus minimizing the risk of human error. The structure and method require few, if any, moving mechanical parts in order to align the laser and requires little or no heavy equipment.

其他摘要: 激光二极管对准封装具有带电容对准垫的基板。电荷发生器被配置为响应于来自处理器的指令将每个电容对准垫充电或放电到相应的电压。激光二极管芯片具有刚性地附接到其上的导电管芯焊盘,并且激光二极管芯片可移动地定位在基板上。导电管芯焊盘相对于对准焊盘定位,使得当各电压施加到电容对准焊盘时,库仑力将使导电管芯焊盘相对于基板移动。反馈机制测量通过光纤的光功率。处理器基于该测量的光功率水平估计应该向每个电容耦合垫施加什么电压,以便施加将激光二极管芯片对准光纤所需的库仑力。然后,处理器将充电指令发送到电荷发生器。对齐过程可以完全自动化,从而最大限度地降低人为错误的风险。该结构和方法需要很少的移动机械部件(如果有的话)以对准激光器并且需要很少或不需要重型设备。