其他题名: Semiconductor optical waveguide devices with integrated beam expander coupled to flat fibers

摘要: An optical coupling system couples an optical fiber to an optical semiconductor device. A beam expander is disposed within the optical semiconductor so as to receive light from or transmit light into the optical fiber. The coupling is accomplished by disposing a layer of an index matching gel or epoxy on either surface of the semiconductor optical device or the end portion of the optical fiber and another layer of an antireflective material adjacent to the index matching gel or epoxy. The semiconductor device may include an array of optical devices, each coupled to a corresponding optical fiber via the arrangement that comprises the index matching gel and the antireflective material. The semiconductor device may also include an array of waveguides, each configured to receive light from a corresponding optical fiber.

其他摘要: 光学耦合系统将光纤耦合到光学半导体器件。光束扩展器设置在光学半导体内,以便从光纤中接收光或将光传输到光纤中。通过在半导体光学器件的任一表面或光纤的端部上设置折射率匹配的凝胶或环氧树脂层和与折射率匹配的凝胶或环氧树脂相邻的另一层抗反射材料来完成耦合。半导体器件可以包括光学器件阵列,每个光学器件通过包括折射率匹配凝胶和抗反射材料的装置耦合到相应的光纤。半导体器件还可以包括波导阵列,每个波导被配置为接收来自相应光纤的光。