其他题名: Laser apparatus and method of controlling the same

摘要: A laser apparatus employing a semiconductor laser or the like, and a method of controlling the laser apparatus capable of controlling an driving a temperature control unit on the basis of the sum of the respective power consumptions of the temperature control unit and a driving means so that the laser apparatus operates at a minimum power consumption. The temperature control unit included in a laser oscillator heats or cools a nonlinear optical medium, a temperature detecting means detects the temperature of the nonlinear optical medium, a power consumption detecting unit detects the respective power consumptions of the temperature control unit and the driving means, and a processing means controls and drives the temperature control unit on the basis of the sum of the respective power consumptions of the temperature control unit and the driving means.

其他摘要: 一种采用半导体激光器等的激光装置,以及一种控制激光装置的方法,该方法能够根据温度控制单元和驱动装置各自的功耗之和控制驱动温度控制单元,使得激光装置以最小的功耗运行。包括在激光振荡器中的温度控制单元加热或冷却非线性光学介质,温度检测装置检测非线性光学介质的温度,功耗检测单元检测温度控制单元和驱动装置的相应功耗,处理装置根据温度控制单元和驱动装置各自的功耗之和控制和驱动温度控制单元。