Switchable wavelength router

其他题名: Switchable wavelength router

摘要: A switchable wavelength router has a first birefringent element that decomposes and spatially separates an incoming WDM optical signal into two orthogonally-polarized beams. A first polarization rotator selectably rotates the polarization of one of the beams to match the polarization of other beam, based on an external control signal. A wavelength filter (e.g., stacked waveplates) provides a polarization-dependent optical transmission function such that the first beam decomposes into third and fourth orthogonal beams, and the second beam decomposes into fifth and sixth orthogonal beams. The third and fifth beams carry a first spectral band at a first polarization and the fourth and sixth beams carry a second spectral band at an orthogonal polarization. A second birefringent element spatially separates these four beams into four horizontally polarized and vertically polarized components. A second polarization rotator rotates the polarizations of the beams so that the third and fifth beams, and the fourth and sixth beams are orthogonally polarized. A third birefringent element recombines the third and fifth beams (i.e., the first spectral band), and also recombines the fourth and sixth beams (i.e., the second spectral band) which are coupled to the two output ports based on the control state of the wavelength router.

其他摘要: 可切换波长路由器具有第一双折射元件,其将输入的WDM光信号分解并在空间上分成两个正交偏振光束。基于外部控制信号,第一偏振旋转器可选择地旋转一个光束的偏振以匹配其他光束的偏振。波长滤波器(例如,堆叠的波片)提供偏振相关的光传输功能,使得第一光束分解成第三和第四正交光束,第二光束分解成第五和第六正交光束。第三和第五光束承载第一偏振的第一光谱带,第四和第六光束承载正交偏振的第二光谱带。第二双折射元件在空间上将这四个光束分成四个水平偏振和垂直偏振分量。第二偏振旋转器旋转光束的偏振,使得第三和第五光束以及第四和第六光束正交偏振。第三双折射元件重新组合第三和第五光束(即,第一光谱带),并且还重新组合第四和第六光束(即,第二光谱带),其基于控制状态耦合到两个输出端口。波长路由器。