其他题名: Expansion-matched high-thermal-conductivity stress-relieved mounting modules

摘要: A mounting module (submount) for a high-power heat-dissipating element comprises a mounting plate thermal-expansion-matched to the element, a high-thermal-conductivity bulk layer having stress-relief apertures, and an auxiliary plate bonded to the bulk layer opposite the mounting plate. The element is mounted on the mounting plate, while the bulk layer is attached to the mounting plate on the side opposite the element. The apertures accommodate the expansion of the bulk layer along a major dimension of the mounting plate. The apertures run transverse to the mounting plate, so as not to impede heat flow through the mounting plate. The apertures serve either as reservoirs for excess solder during module assembly, or as conduits for cooling fluid. The bulk layer comprises either stacked sheets having aperture sections defined prior to assembly, or blocks defining the apertures at the block interfaces. Suitable heat-dissipating elements include high-power, high-duty cycle diode lasers and laser arrays, FETs, MOPAs, thyristors, and other high-power electronic components. For a GaAs laser bar, the mounting plate can be a thin CuW or Cu/Mo plate, while the bulk layer may be made of Cu. The stress-relief allows brazing the bulk layer and the mounting plate.

其他摘要: 用于高功率散热元件的安装模块(基座)包括与元件热膨胀匹配的安装板,具有应力释放孔的高导热性主体层,以及结合到主体的辅助板与安装板相对的层。元件安装在安装板上,而体层在与元件相对的一侧连接到安装板。这些孔容纳沿着安装板的主要尺寸的体层的膨胀。孔横向于安装板延伸,以便不阻碍热量流过安装板。孔用作模块组装期间过量焊料的储存器,或用作冷却流体的导管。体层包括具有在组装之前限定的孔部分的堆叠片,或者在块界面处限定孔的块。合适的散热元件包括高功率,高占空比二极管激光器和激光器阵列,FET,MOPA,晶闸管和其他高功率电子元件。对于GaAs激光条,安装板可以是薄的CuW或Cu / Mo板,而体层可以由Cu制成。应力消除允许钎焊体层和安装板。