其他题名: Polarization-independent optical isolator

摘要: The present invention relates, to an optical isolator for interrupting reflection-returned light from going back in an optical system in the case of optical fiber communication, inputting and outputting of optical discs, etc. using semiconductor laser. It is an object of the present invention in connection with the polarization-independent optical isolator to make unnecessary a complicated and difficult step for optically connecting the lenses and the optical fibers so as to collimate the light emitted from the light- incident side optical fiber, enhance the efficiency in coupling the light with the light-emitting side optical fiber again and prevent the return light from being coupled with the light-incident side optical fiber again. A polarization-indepedent optical isolator according to the present invention comprises a light- incident side optical fiber having a diameter of a core expanded to give a mode field diameter at an end face being 20 to 50 µm, a light-emitting side optical fiber having a diameter of a core expanded to give a mode field diameter at an end face being 20 to 50 µm, and an optical isolator element provided. between the light- incident side optical fiber and the light-emitting side optical fiber, said optical isolator element comprising a first polarization beam splitter located at a side of the light-incident side optical fiber, a second polar- ization beam splitter located at a side of the light- emitting side optical fiber, and a Farady rotator provided between the first polarization beam splitter and the second polarization beam splitter, and at least said first polarization beam splitter being a wedge type polarization beam splitter. -35-

其他摘要: 光学隔离器技术领域本发明涉及一种光学隔离器,用于在光纤通信的情况下中断反射返回光在光学系统中返回,使用半导体激光器输入和输出光盘等。本发明的一个目的是与偏振无关的光隔离器相结合,使光学连接透镜和光纤以便准直从光入射侧光纤发出的光是不必要的复杂和困难的步骤,提高了再次将光与光发射侧光纤耦合的效率,并防止返回光再次与光入射侧光纤耦合。根据本发明的偏振独立光学隔离器包括光入射侧光纤,其具有扩展的芯的直径,以使端面处的模场直径为20至50μm,具有光发射侧光纤。扩展的芯的直径使得端面处的模场直径为20至50μm,并提供光学隔离器元件。在光入射侧光纤和光发射侧光纤之间,所述光隔离器元件包括位于光入射侧光纤一侧的第一偏振分束器,位于光入射侧光纤一侧的第二极化分束器发光侧光纤的一侧,以及设置在第一偏振分束器和第二偏振分束器之间的法拉第旋转器,并且至少所述第一偏振分束器是楔形偏振分束器。 -35-