其他题名: Flexible system for linearly distributed illumination

摘要: Linearly distributed illumination systems based on flexible optical waveguides or optical fibers are described for both high brightness and low brightness applications. Light illumination at preselected locations is accomplished by transferring light from the light carrying core region to the outer layers of the waveguide/fiber structure. A curled waveguide, typically having a rectangular band-like core cross section and cut at an angle facing the light source, serves to optically couple light with simplicity and high efficiency into the waveguide for high brightness applications. Grooves into sides of the band waveguide, in either the small or large dimension, provide a means for removing light from the core to illuminate preselected regions along the length of the band waveguide. Complex systems comprising a bundle of band waveguides and an optical feedback means for automatic control of illumination brightness are also described. For low brightness applications an illuminating system comprising a flexible band covered with a fluorescent material in sites along the length of the waveguide where illumination is required for a specific application.

其他摘要: 基于柔性光波导或光纤的线性分布式照明系统被描述用于高亮度和低亮度应用。在预选位置处的光照通过将光从光承载核心区域传递到波导/纤维结构的外层来实现。典型地具有矩形带状芯横截面并且以面向光源的角度切割的卷曲波导用于将光以简单和高效率光耦合到用于高亮度应用的波导中。以小尺寸或大尺寸插入到带状波导的侧面中提供了用于从芯移除光以沿带状波导的长度照射预选区域的装置。还描述了包括一束带状波导和用于自动控制照明亮度的光学反馈装置的复杂系统。对于低亮度应用,照明系统包括在沿着波导长度的位置处的荧光材料覆盖的柔性带,其中对于特定应用需要照明。