其他题名: Optical waveguide coupling device having a parallelogramic grating profile

摘要: An optical waveguide device comprising an optical waveguide for guiding an optical wave therethrough and a grating coupler, which is located on a surface of or in the vicinity of the optical waveguide and which couples the guided optical wave traveling in the optical waveguide with an external optical wave. The grating coupler is provided with a row of teeth spaced apart by a gap and positioned periodically or quasi-periodically with a pitch along the optical axis. The teeth have front and rear sidewalls, width and height, front and rear blaze angles less than 90 DEG , and preferably have a parallelogramic profile. The width to period ratio of the grating teeth can be variable along the guided wave propagation direction so that the radiated beam can be shaped to a designed profile. The guided wave is radiated very efficiently with a predetermined profile out of the optical waveguide; or an external optical wave, which takes a known form, is introduced very efficiently into the optical waveguide. These grating couplers of the present invention are used in combination with semiconductor lasers and solid state diode detectors to provide improved active and passive opto-electronic devices respectively.

其他摘要: 一种光波导装置,包括用于引导光波通过的光波导和光栅耦合器,光栅耦合器位于光波导的表面上或附近,并且将在光波导中传播的被引导的光波与外部光学耦合。波。光栅耦合器设置有一排齿间隔开的间隙,并且沿光轴以间距周期性地或准周期性地定位。齿具有前后侧壁,宽度和高度,前后闪耀角小于90°,​​并且优选地具有平行四边形轮廓。光栅齿的宽度与周期比可沿导波传播方向变化,使得辐射光束可成形为设计轮廓。导波从光波导中以预定的轮廓非常有效地辐射;或者采用已知形式的外部光波非常有效地引入光波导中。本发明的这些光栅耦合器与半导体激光器和固态二极管检测器结合使用,分别提供改进的有源和无源光电器件。