其他题名: Alignment fixture and associated method for controllably positioning on optical fiber

摘要: An optical fiber alignment assembly including an alignment fixture for controllably positioning an optical fiber including an optical fiber carrier defining at least one channel extending inwardly from a first surface of the optical fiber carrier which is adapted for receiving an optical fiber. The optical fiber carrier also defines at least one passageway from a second surface of the optical fiber carrier, opposite the first surface, to each channel. The passageway is at least partially filled with a thermal transfer material and an optical fiber bonding material is disposed within the channel and is adapted to bond an optical fiber to the optical fiber carrier. The optical fiber bonding material has a predetermined melting temperature such that by applying heat to the thermal transfer material, the optical fiber bonding material becomes at least partially malleable. Once the optical fibers are properly positioned in the malleable optical fiber bonding material, the thermal energy can be removed from the thermal transfer material such that the optical fiber bonding material resolidifies and fixes the position of the optical fiber. The optical fiber bonding material disposed in the channels adjacent to the heated channel can be cooled to prevent undesirable movement of the optical fibers in the adjacent channels.

其他摘要: 一种光纤对准组件,包括用于可控地定位光纤的对准夹具,所述光纤包括光纤载体,所述光纤载体限定从光纤载体的第一表面向内延伸的至少一个通道,所述通道适于接收光纤。光纤载体还限定了从光纤载体的第二表面到第一表面的至少一个通道,该第二表面与第一表面相对于每个通道。通道至少部分地填充有热传递材料,并且光纤结合材料设置在通道内并且适于将光纤结合到光纤载体。光纤粘接材料具有预定的熔化温度,使得通过向热转印材料施加热量,光纤粘接材料变得至少部分可延展。一旦光纤正确地定位在可延展光纤粘合材料中,就可以从热转移材料中除去热能,使得光纤粘合材料重新固化并固定光纤的位置。设置在与加热通道相邻的通道中的光纤粘接材料可以被冷却,以防止光纤在相邻通道中的不希望的移动。