其他题名: Method and apparatus for identifying the position of two groups of light waveguides to be aligned

摘要: For identifying the local distribution of light waveguides in two groups to be aligned to one another, the groups are displaced at least once relative to one another transversely relative to the longitudinal axes of the light waveguides to be investigated in at least one plane. The chronological curve of the intensity distribution of the light coupled from the one group into the other group during the displacement is identified and evaluated. For optimally aligning the waveguides with two groups, an intensity distribution for each group is obtained and the distributions are compared to find an alignment which produces a maximum overlap. A splicing operation may be then conducted with the groups thus aligned, and the same technique can then be used to control the splicing as well as to check the quality of the splice.

其他摘要: 为了识别两组中的光波导的局部分布以彼此对准,这些组相对于彼此横向地相对于待在至少一个平面中研究的光波导的纵向轴线移位至少一次。识别和评估在位移期间从一组耦合到另一组的光的强度分布的时间顺序曲线。为了使波导与两组最佳对准,获得每组的强度分布,并比较分布以找到产生最大重叠的对准。然后可以用这样对齐的组进行拼接操作,然后可以使用相同的技术来控制拼接以及检查拼接的质量。