其他题名: Optoelectronic device and method of manufacturing same with an electrically insulating medium having a strip-shaped flexible foil

摘要: Optoelectronic devices in which optoelectronic components comprising a diode laser are fastened on a carrier plate having good heat conduction, and in which the carrier plate is provided with connection conductors for the components which are separated from the carrier plate by an electrically insulating medium, are used inter alia in equipment for optical reading and/or writing of information carriers such as CD (audio) or CDROM. The known device is comparatively expensive, especially because of the necessity of using a special connector when a flexible connection is desired. According to the invention, the electrically insulating medium comprises a strip-shaped flexible foil which carries conductor tracks, extends over and beyond the carrier plate, is fastened on the carrier plate, and has a void above the carrier plate in which the diode laser is present. As a result, the device has a flexible connection possibility without a special connector being necessary, while in addition-as in the known device-a good alignment, listening, and heat removal of the diode laser are possible. The manufacture and modification of the device according to the invention are also simpler and cheaper. Preferably, the device comprises within the void also a photodiode and a monitor diode, while the components are screened by means of a cover which is fastened on the carrier plate and which comprises a window containing one or several optical gratings. Such a so-called LDGU (=Laser Detector Grating Unit) is particularly suitable for use in the equipment mentioned above. The invention also relates to a favourable method of manufacturing such an optoelectronic device.

其他摘要: 其中包括二极管激光器的光电子器件固定在具有良好导热性的载板上的光电器件,其中载板设置有用于通过电绝缘介质与载板分离的部件的连接导体尤其是用于光学读取和/或写入诸如CD(音频)或CDROM的信息载体的设备。已知的装置比较昂贵,特别是因为在需要柔性连接时需要使用特殊的连接器。根据本发明,电绝缘介质包括带状柔性箔,其承载导体轨道,在承载板上方延伸并超出承载板,固定在承载板上,并且在承载板上方具有空隙其中存在二极管激光器。结果,该装置具有灵活的连接可能性,而不需要特殊的连接器,而另外 - 如在已知的装置中 - 二极管激光器的良好对准,收听和散热是可能的。根据本发明的装置的制造和修改也更简单和更便宜。优选地,该装置还在空隙内包括光电二极管和监控二极管,而元件通过盖子屏蔽,该盖子固定在承载板上并且包括含有一个或多个光栅的窗口。这种所谓的LDGU(=激光探测器光栅单元)特别适用于上述设备。本发明还涉及制造这种光电子器件的有利方法设备。